Data-Protection-Policy



Introduction

This Policy sets out the obligations of Systematic Security Ltd, a company registered in England UK under number 06786680, whose registered office is at Premier House, 309 Ballards Lane, London, England, N12 8LY (“the Company”) regarding data protection and the rights of employees clients, staff and other individuals (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Systematic Security Services was established in 2009 with the vision to provide manned security services in the approved market. Systematics’ team achieved all the accreditation in their first year of the business. Systematic manages to grow their business to a standard & turnover where they started competing with the bigger companies in the market by bidding & wining the contracts in both private & public sectors.

Systematic Security Services are approved under ACS scheme by SIA for more than a decade as well as IS0 9001:2015 in Quality Management, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management & Safe Contractor. Systematic also have all the correct procedures in place to work with any Profile Client starting from local high street business to a multimillion retailer.

Systematic Security aims to make UK a safer place by adding our share to the security industry and achieve success through best practices.


Your personal data

The GDPR defines “personal data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

This Policy sets the Company’s obligations regarding the collection, processing, transfer, storage, and disposal of personal data. The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company is committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and places high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.


3. Security

Systematic Security Ltd take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


4. How you can access, rectify or erase your data and file complaints

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  1. Access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address;
  2. Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  3. Require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;
  4. Receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the data to third parties in certain situations;
  5. Object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;
  6. Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;
  7. Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  8. Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.


5. What data we collect

In connection with the different ways we may interact with you and the various services that we provide, we collect the following categories of data:

C1: Contact information, including name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. C2: Identity data, including gender and date of birth. C3: Communication data between you and us, including recordings of calls to our service centres, e-mail communication, online chats, comments and reviews collected through surveys or posted on our channels and on social media platforms. C4: Digital information data collected when you visit our websites, applications or other digital platforms, including IP-addresses, browser data, traffic data, social media behaviour, and user patterns. If you subscribe to our newsletters, we may collect data regarding which newsletters you open, your location when opening them and whether you access any links inserted in the newsletters.


6. Where we collect your data from

Most of the data that we have about you are provided by you. We collect C3 and C4 data from our websites, applications and similar digital platforms.


7. Cookies

We use cookies on the websites to ensure functionality on the website, analyse website traffic and to see which areas of the website you have visited. Please read our cookie policy for more information.


8. Use of your information

We use C1, C2 and C3 data to ensure that we can supply the goods or services you have requested. We may provide such information by electronic or other means. We use such data as part of our business relationship and we use such data to provide you with other information necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests, including to ensure that we process invoices and to contact you, where necessary, concerning any orders you may place with us. We may disclose C1 and C2 data to our corporate partners, as they may need this information to communicate with you and to provide support and assistance. We use C1, C2 and C4 data to provide you with newsletters from us about our products and services.

Our use of such data is based on our legitimate interests in providing you with relevant information to promote our products and services. You may at any time opt out of receiving such information. We may process your data to enable us to send you relevant information to promote our products services.


9. Profiling

Although we don’t make our decision on the basis of data profiling however we may in future use and compile data for profiling purposes when it’s required for operational purposes. Profiling analyses aspects of an individual’s personality, behaviour, interests and habits to make predictions or decisions about them. We use this data to provide you with customised information about services and offers that you may appreciate.

We may carry out profiling to fulfil a legitimate interest, which is to customise our services for your benefit. You may at any time object to our use of your personal data for profiling purposes. We will not disclose the profiles we have generated based on your data to third parties other than any member of our group.


10. Security

We may carry out video surveillance on premises and store C4 data to prevent crime and ensure your safety. We carry out video surveillance that is necessary to fulfil a legitimate interest which is to prevent crime and ensure your safety while you are on our premises. We will not disclose video surveillance footage to third parties unless required by law or on request from authorities.


11. How long we store your data for

We will only store your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing of your data. We will store your data from the point for the duration of our contractual relationship and up to a period of three years after our contractual relationship has ended, if we believe this is necessary to handle potential complaints or claims. We may store your data longer if you wish for us to keep your data and you have consented to this. We will store C4 data as required by applicable law.

We will store your data for as long as you wish to receive information and marketing communications from us.


12. Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers and may be accessed by companies within our organisation and who act for us for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. Where you have provided us with your details for marketing purposes, we may also allow other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about related products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post and telephone, as well as by email. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know.


13. Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 01/08/2018. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.


14. CONTACT US

If you would like to exercise any of data protection rights, please contact us via the details below. We have highly trained staff available that implements security measures around all sectors we serve.

Admin and Data Protection Complaints
LONDON OFFICE (HEAD OFFICE)
0208 578 1935
admin@systematicsecurity.co.uk


Policy Approved By
Mr Afzal Mir
Managing Director - Systematic Security Ltd
JAN-20